Blog

TEMPORARY STAY (RESIDENCE) OF FOREIGNERS (STRANGERS) IN SERBIA – LAW OFFICE BELGRADE FOR FOREIGNERS (STRANGERS)

How long the foreigner can legally stay in Serbia? Does he need a visa?

What is all necessary that foreigner get longer residence in Serbia?

They are some of the questions which foreigners the most oftenly ask a Law office for strangers about residence of foreigners in Serbia.

In this blog we will try to explain you all procedure for residence of foreigners in our country.

ENTRY IN SERBIA – VISA OR FREE REGIME

Regarding the entry procedure for foreigners in Serbia, there are two different legal regimes: free or visa. According to free regime the foreigner can entry in Serbia without special approval such as visa. This privilege has on the first place the citizens of countries that have signed the Schengen Agreement, as well as a several countries that have signed international agreement of free entry with Republic of Serbia (for example: China, Brazil, Singapore etc.). Schengen Agreement was signed by 26 countries among which are all members of EU.

On the other hand, according to visa regime the foreigner must get approval for entry in Serbia, such as visa which is issued by Ministry of Interior. Visa application should be obtain before Serbian Ambassy abroad. There are 4 types of visa: 1) airport transit visa (visa A); 2) transit visa (visa B); 3) visa for a shorter stay (visa C); 4) visa for temporary residence (visa D). Citizens of countries which aren`t signatories of Schengen Agreement, nor have signed an international agreement of free entry with Republic of Serbia, have a obligation to get a visa for entry in Serbia.

If you are not sure does citizen of some country can entry in Serbia without visa and how long it can stay here, the best option is to contact Law office for foreigners.

HOW LONG A FOREIGNERS CAN STAY IN SERBIA?

Foreigners which are under free regime of entry in Serbia, the most often, can stay in Serbia the longest 90 days, either with interruptions or without interruption, in a span of six months, starting from the date of the first entry. This general regime applies in the first place on the citizens of countries which have signed Schengen Agreement. On the other hand, there are a countries which citizens can stay shorter in Serbia – for example China (the longest 30 days).

The foreigners who are under the visa regime can stay in Serbia to the moment which provides their visa.

However, can residence of foreigners in Serbia be extended?

Of course, on this way.

TEMPORARY RESIDENCE OF FOREIGNERS IN SERBIA

According to Law on foreigners temporary residence is the right which is provided for foreigner who wants stay in Serbian longer than 90 days. Law on foreigners provides several groups of legal grounds when foreigners can apply for temporary residence in Serbia:

• business residence – work, employment, carrying out of economic, enterpreneurial or another professional activity

• educational residence – education, studying or specialization, scientific-research work, practical training, participation in the programs of international exchenge of pupils and students

• family reunion – marriage with Serbian citizen, extra-marital union with Serbian citizen, reunion parents and children

• ownership of the real estate; performing sacred service etc.

General conditions for getting temporary residence permit for foreigners are:

1) that he possesses enough resources for supporting himself – it`s necessary that foreigner on his bank accounts in Serbia has a money in the value of average salary in Serbia for as many months as the temporary residence permit is required

2) that he possesses a health insurance – foreigner should possesses the policy of voluntary health insurance, in fact it`s enough to possess the basic package which can buy at the Insurance house for approximately 40 euros.

Administration for foreigners with adress: Savska street, no. 35, Belgrade is competent for making a decision on application for temporary residence. If you submit application for temporary residence first time the decision will be made within 4 weeks. On the other hand, if you want to prolong your temporary residence the decision will be made the same day when you submit application. Temporary residence permit is issued for a period of one year.

TEMPORARY RESIDENCE OF FOREIGNER FOR THE PURPOSE OF REGISTRATION COMPANY IN SERBIA – BUSINESS RESIDENCE

In reality, as one of the most often legal ground for temporary residence of foreigners in Serbia is registration of company. The main condition for issuing temporary residence permit is that foreigner becomes founder of some company (firm) in Serbia. The foreigner can register company as the sole founder or with more persons. The best solution is registration of Limited liability company because the foreigner should pay minimum 100 dinars (1 euros) as contribution in the company. The foreigner can hire a Law office in Belgrade which has experience in this domain and which can provides legal service of issuing temporary residence permit, as soon as possible.
                                                               Lawyer Ivan Ječmenica
                                                            Contact: +381 65 809 54 13
                                                           e-mail: ivanjecak@gmail.com

Share this post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *